Disability News sourced from around the world

Thousands of Disability Products/ Services

Videos from our Roving Reporters & Vloggers

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Ability Today’s Privacy Policy.

What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

Ability Today respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. We want to be transparent with you about how we collect and use your Personal Data in making available our online knowledge and resource hub (“Site”) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

With that in mind, this Privacy Policy is designed to describe:

  • Who we are and how to contact us.
  • Your rights relating to your Personal Data.
  • Marketing communications preferences.
  • What Personal Data we collect.
  • How we use your Personal Data and why.
  • What happens when you do not provide necessary Personal Data?
  • Who we share your Personal Data with.
  • How we keep your Personal Data secure.
  • How long we store your Personal Data.
  • Our policy on children.
  • Third party links.

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Ability Today collects and processes your Personal Data through your use of this Site, including any data you may provide through this Site. 

The Privacy Policy is intended to meet our duties of Transparency under the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”.

We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page.

Who we are and how to contact us.

Who we are.

Disability Today CIC (trading as Ability Today) is the Controller (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your Personal Data (referred to as either “Ability Today”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy.

Our address is: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX.

How to contact us.

You can contact us by emailing: info@abilitytoday.com.

Our Data Protection Officer

The GDPR requires us to appoint a “Data Protection Officer”, this is a person who is responsible for overseeing and advising us in relation to our compliance with the GDPR (including compliance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy). If you want to contact our Data Protection Officer directly, you can email: info@abilitytoday.com.

Your rights relating to your Personal Data.

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data. This right exists where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent. This right only exists where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data (“Consent Withdrawal”). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain specific functionalities of our Site. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

How to exercise your rights

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us using the contact details shown here LINK TO “Who We Are and How to Contact Us.

Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, except in relation to Consent Withdrawal, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices in relation to your Personal Data, please contact us at: info@abilitytoday.com.

We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can.

If you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, please note that the GDPR gives you the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Marketing communications preferences.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details shown here [LINK TO LINK TO “Who We Are and How to Contact Us.

What Personal Data we collect.

All the Personal Data we collect, both from you and from third parties about you, is outlined in the table below.

 

Category of Personal Data collected What this means
Contact Data Your email address.

 

No Special Categories of Personal Data 

We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we use your Personal Data and why.

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it as listed below, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

What is our “legal basis” for processing your Personal Data? 

In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a “legal basis” for that use. Most commonly, we will rely on one of the following legal bases:

  • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (“Contractual Necessity”).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (“Legitimate Interests”). More detail about the specific legitimate interests pursued in respect of each Purpose we use your Personal Data for is set out in the table below.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (“Compliance with Law”).
  • Where we have your specific consent to carry out the processing for the Purpose in question (“Consent”).

Generally, we do not rely on your Consent as a legal basis for using your Personal Data other than in the context of direct marketing communications.

We have set out below, in a table format, the legal bases we rely on in respect of the relevant Purposes for which we use your Personal Data.

Purpose Category(ies) of Personal Data involved Why do we do this Our legal basis for this use of data
Performance of Contract and Provision of Information ·       Contact Data To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including to notify you of any changes to our Site or any services, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. Contractual Necessity.
Marketing ·       Contact Data

 

To provide you with information, suggestions and recommendations about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about. Legitimate Interests.

We have a legitimate interest in providing you with updates on our Sites and related offers where you have purchased or shown interest in similar services from us.

 

What happens when you do not provide necessary Personal Data?

Where we need to process your Personal Data either to comply with law, or to perform the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the functionalities of the Site).

In this case, we may have to stop you using our Site but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Who we share your Personal Data with.

The table below describes who we share your Personal Data with, what we share and why we share it.

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area (“Europe”) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data to countries based outside of Europe.

We endeavour to ensure that people to whom we provide Personal Data hold it subject to appropriate safeguards and controls. Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of Europe, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Europe.

Recipients Category(ies) of Personal Data we share. Why we share it Location(s)
Travel for All ·       Contact Data Travel for All provide us with information about opportunities for accessible travel. Canada

 

How we keep your Personal Data secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

We limit access to your Personal Data to those employees and other staff who have a business need to have such access. All such people are subject to a contractual duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any actual or suspected Personal Data breach. In the event of any such breach, we have systems in place to work with applicable regulators. In addition, in certain circumstances (e.g., where we are legally required to do so) we may notify you of breaches affecting your Personal Data.

How long we store your Personal Data.

We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to use it for the purposes set out above [LINK TO “How we use your Personal Data and why.”], unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Our policy on children.

This Site is not intended for children below 16 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to such children.

Third party links.

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your Personal Data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Last Updated 27th September 2019

 

Font Resize